Name:Ash House at deserted site north-west of Linscott

Summary

Yelworthy or Yalworthy Ash house. Probably 18th century. Granite rubble walls with corbelled granite roof. Circular plan with loading hatch on south-east side and doorway on opposite wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• ASH HOUSE (Unknown date)

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 415-16 (Monograph). SDV231148.

(21/3/1953) Ash house. A circular building of roughly hewn granite 4 metres in diameter and 4 metres high with a corbelled granite roof and cement floor. A plain rectangular doorway is on the north side and a small square window on the southeast. Strongly constructed, it is still complete though overgrown with ivy.
This is an ash house. The house to which it belonged, as evidenced by a levelled area set into the adjacent slope, was situated to the south at SX73378784. It was called Yelworthy (personal comment B. L. E. Mesurier (21/1/1980).

(19/11/1981) An ash house, at SX 73378786, correctly depicted on the published OS 1:2500 M.S.D. but not described. It accords with the description of authority 1, but since 1953 the building has been stripped of ivy etc., and is now in fine condition. (See ground photographs).

Ordnance Survey, 2013, MasterMap, Photograph? (Cartographic). SDV350786.

Ash house. Probably C18. Granite rubble walls with corbelled granite roof. Circular plan with loading hatch on south-east side and doorway on opposite wall. The 1840 Tithe Map marks a home at this site called Yelworthy of which only the level site now remains to the south of the ash house. Source: S.M.R.