Name:Awliscombe War Memorial

Summary

War memorial erected on land next to the parish hall in 1920. There are 11 names from World War I and 2 names from World War II.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• WAR MEMORIAL (Early, XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 260; Figure 6.34b; AWO01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Awliscombe war memorial cross is on the A373, outside the village hall.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25181 (Website). SDV356253.

Wheel-cross of rough hewn granite surmounting a three-stepped stone base, centre step of base bears First World War inscription, bottom step bears Second World War inscription. Celtic-style carving on head of cross.

War Memorials Trust, 2014, War Memorials Online (Website). SDV355854.

The Awliscombe War Memorial was erected in memory of the men of the village who fought and died in World War I. The memorial was paid for by public subscription and the memorial was erected on land next to the parish hall in 1920. There are 11 names from WWI and 2 names from WWII. The inscription reads 'In Honoured Memory of the Men of Awliscombe Who Died for King and Country, 1914-1918. Their Name Liveth For Evermore'