Name:Rushford Bridge, Chagford

Summary

Granite bridge of the River Teign. 16th or 17th century in origin, widened in the late 18th-early 19th century and refurbished in 1911.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78NW16

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XVI to XIX - 1501 AD (Between) to 1835 AD (Between))

Full description

Swete, R. J. (Revd), 1792-1801, 564M 'Picturesque Sketches of Devon' by Reverend John Swete, 15/117 (Record Office Collection). SDV337942.

Ormerod, G. W., 1876, A historical sketch of the parish of Chagford, 73 (Article in Serial). SDV259032.

Rushford Bridge consists of two arches and was repaired at the parish expense from 1560 to 1592, and by the county 1690. It was a narrow bridge but has since been widened. The original arches can still be seen.

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 40 (Monograph). SDV2296.

The bridge has been widened by 1.0 metre on the east, and less on the west side. The width of the sixteenth century arches is approximately 2.0 metres.

Rushford Bridge consists of two arches and was repaired at the parish expense from 1560-1592, and by the county in 1690. It was a narrow bridge but has since been widened. The original arches can still be seen (citing TDA 1876, Vol 8, pg 73 and Henderson and Jervoise, 1938).
(20/03/1953) The bridge has been widened by one metre on the east side and less on the west. The width of the 16th century arches is approximately 2 metres. Modern or widened part is on a slightly different alignment.

Rushford Bridge. Road bridge over River Teign. Probably 17th century but may be earlier, widened in late 18th - early 19th century, refurbished in 1911. Mainly large blocks of coursed granite ashlar with some granite stone rubble. The original 2-span bridge has plain-vaulted elliptical, nearly round-headed, arches springing from vestical abuttments. Unusually narrow central pier with pointed cutwaters rising nearly to parapet level. In late 18th - early 19th century the bridge was widened on a slightly different axis. The wider road is carried out on lower segmental arches springing from the top of the old cutwater. The parapet ramps up towards the centre following the humpback of the road. It has rounded coping and terminal piers which project externally only after the parapet wall curves outwards. Bridge is now held together by cast iron strainer bars. The bosses each end are embossed with the initials of Devon County Council and the date 1911. The bridge was repaired by the parish between 1560-92 and by the county in 1960. Date listed: 20th February 1952.