Name:Wadhays Farm, Awliscombe

Summary

Farmstead of regional interest with an important 16th century cider house (apparently purpose-built) and a good example of an 18th century barn with an unusual (later) 2-storey engine house.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Throughout))

"Wadhays" marked.
Map object based on this source.

The barns are considered to be farm buildings at risk.

Thorp, J., 2000, Wadhays Farm, BH005001-BH005017 (Ground Photograph). SDV349772.

Thorp, J., 2000, Wadhays, BH005021-BH005025 (Un-published). SDV350982.

Visited 4th June 2000 by John Thorp. Farmstead of regional interest with important 16th century cider house (apparently purpose-built) and good example of an 18th century barn with unusual (later) 2-storey engine house.
Evelved loose courtyard arrangement on west facing slope. Drive approaches from south and enters yard between the east end of the farmhouse and the stable. The yard fans out to north creating a roughly triangular shape. The farmhouse is relatively large. It has late medieval origins with a major modernisation of 1621. It faces south, away from the yard and there is a walled garden in front. The west side of the yard is taken up by two buildings end onto the yard. The southern one, the cider house (4) appears to have been built in 1621; its original function is unclear. The northern one is an 18th century barn (3) with a possibly unique lofted horse engine house (5) built off the south side in the mid 19th century. The east side of the yard comprises a circa 1800 stable to south and a late 19th century shippon to north, both facing south onto the yard. The northern end is taken up by 20th century agricultural sheds, but a long building on a rough east-west axis is shown on the 1840 tithe map and the 1889 Ordnance Survey map.
Farmyard retains part of its historic surface.
A drain from the circa 1900 shippon (2) passes under the yard, under the horse engine house to a catch pit on west side. According to owner, the slurry was gathered here through the winter then let into a leat which was dammed and overflowed over the pasture downhill to west.

Tyers, C + Hurford, M. + Arnold, A. + Howard, R.E. + Thorp, J., 2009, Dendrochronological Research in Devon: Phase II (Report - Interim). SDV348234.