Name:Thatchers Cottage, Broadhembury

Summary

Cottage, probably dating to the 18th century with 20th century renovations. Of whitewashed rendered cob on rubble stone footings under a thatched roof. Formerly known as Riverside Cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 9/31, Neg No. 565/? (Un-published). SDV348235.

Riverside Cottage. Site visit 1983. Oldish thatch but in quite good condition. Constructed of cob or cob and stone.

Thatchers Cottage. Small cottage. Probably C18, C20 renovations. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings; thatched roof with a plain ridge, gabled at ends; left end stack with a modern brick shaft. Plan: A single depth range, probably originally divided between a heated kitchen/living room at the left end and an unheated service room at the right end, considerably repartitioned at the right end in the C20. A single storey addition at the right end in the C20. A single storey addition at the left end has a pantile roof, entrance on the right return. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front with the eaves thatch eyebrowed over 2 first floor windows; 3 ground floor windows, all C20 small-pane timber casements. C20 porch with a first floor projection over, at the right end with a C20 front door. Interior: Modernized. Included for group value with a collection of small houses and cottages at Hembercombe on the lane up to Broadhembury Common. Easily visible from Broadhembury village, an outstanding unspoiled estate village.