Name:Field system on Week Down, Chagford

Summary

Area of low banks indicate remains of a potentially prehistoric field system here. Lidar data shows some possible cultivation strips.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Late Neolithic to Late Medieval - 3000 BC? (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 4344-45 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

(19/03/1953) Field system. Area centred at SX7114 8663. Scattered irregular field banks, average height 0.4 metres. Area is bracken-covered.
(24/11/1981) Week Down, an area of 5.5 hectares on a slight north slope, is densely covered with bracken and centred at SX 71148659. A probable prehistoric field system is only visible intermittently as banks of small stones, about 1.0 metre wide and 0.3 metres high; mostly it can only be felt under-foot. The banks are parallel but irregularly spaced and it was not possible to deduce the precise pattern or field size.

Not visible on 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photographs.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) (Cartographic). SDV359177.

Lidar data shows some evidence of possible field boundaries / cultivation strips, mostly running in a west-north-west to east-south-east direction.