Name:Standing stone on western side of Butterdon Down

Summary

Large standing stone and possible cairn on the western side of Butterdon Down. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• SHINE: Large prehistoric standing stone and possible cairn on the western side of Butterdon Down

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Site

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STANDING STONE (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Cocks, J. V. S., 1968 - 1970, Standing stone, Butterdon Down, Moretonhampstead, 225-6 (Article in Serial). SDV307072.

(SX 74808845). An upright stone, stands at the west edge of Butterdon Down, oretonhampstead, beside the public footpath, 600 yards from Cranbrook Farm. It is between six and seven feet high and of slightly curved slab shape.

Turner, J. R., 1980, Standing Stone (Site Visit). SDV307070.

Standing stone measuring over 2.0 meters in height located on the line of a public footpath at SX74778839. This stone may be standing on a cairn. Other details: Sketch.

(19/11/1981) At SX 74788839 there is a granite monolith, situated on the lower west slope of Butterdon Hill and within a field of a field system (SX 78 NE 23). It is 2.3 metres high, tapering from a trigged base measuring 1.0 metres by 0.8 metres. The local farmer (at Bowden) maintains that it is a rubbing stone and cattle clearly use it as such. Nevertheless, it seems far too massive to have been erected for that purpose (there are enough smaller stones in the vicinity) and it has the appearance of a prehistoric standing stone.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D.

Stone is visible on the aerial photography.