Name:Lower Northcott Farmhouse, Lower Northcott Farm

A mid-17th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHELDON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1625 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No information supplied. Lower Nortcott Farmhouse is incorrectly called 'Lower Nethercott Farmhouse'.

Lower Northcott Farmhouse.

Farmhouse. Mid-17th century, 19th century dairy wing, modernised circa 1980. Plastered local stone rubble; stone rubble stables with plastered brick chimneyshafts; slate roof.

Plan: 4-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south. At the left (west) end is an inner room parlour with a gable-end stack. It is connected to the hall by a short corridor along the front past a small buttery. Hall has an axial stack backing onto the passage which contains the stair. Lower end kitchen with gable-end stack. 1-room plan 19th century dairy/service wing projects at right angles to rear of the inner room parlour. Apart from the rear block the house appears to be a single phase mid-17th century house, the hall was floored over from the beginning. 2 storeys.

Exterior: Irregular 6-window front of 20th century casements with rectangular panes of leaded glass and includes a bay with French window to the hall and another small bay window first floor left end. The passage front doorway is right of centre and contains an old plank door behind and 20th century gabled porch. Rear of passage is blocked by a small 20th century extension. Alongside is the buttery window which has an original moulded oak frame but has lost its mullions. Main roof is gable-ended to left and is hipped to right.

Interior of main block is well preserved and most of the structural carpentry is mid-17th century. All the rooms have similar chamfered and step-stopped crossbeams. The passage/kitchen partition is an oak plank-and-muntin screen containing a Tudor arch doorway. Here the muntins are chamfered with runout stops. Superior oak plank-and-muntin screens either side of the buttery: these have ovolo-moulded muntins. The kitchen fireplace is partly blocked but is roughly-chamfered oak lintel is exposed. The hall and parlour fireplaces have been rebuilt. Main block roof of clean side-pegged jointed cruck trusses with collars fixed by pegged mortise-and-tenon joints.