Name:27 Cross Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Site of The Bishop Blaize Inn at Moretonhampstead (named after the patron of the Woolcombers, an important occupation in the 17th century) and later after a fire in 1845, the site was developed as a blacksmith's forge which it still in use as today.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• INN (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))
  • BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (XIX - 1845 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

L'Estrange, A. G., 1873, From the Thames to the Tamar; a Summer on the South Coast, 280 (Monograph). SDV305632.

Bishop Blasé Inn at Moretonhampstead.

Pengelly, W., 1877, Notes on Slips Connected With Devonshire. Part 1, 352 (Article in Serial). SDV305631.

Reference to L'estrange?

Mortimer, I., 2012, Gazetteer of Moretonhampstead Parish (Website). SDV357796.

27 CROSS STREET. There was once an inn on this site, The Bishop Blaize (named after the patron of the Woolcombers, an important occupation in Moreton in the 17th century). After a fire in 1845 the site was developed as a blacksmith’s forge by the Hill family, who only gave up the business in 2000. It is still a forge today.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.