Name:Fox Hill Farmhouse, Fox Hill Farm

A mid-19th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1825 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

No information supplied.

Fox Hill Farmhouse.

Mid-19th century. Red brick in Flemish bond on limestone plinth; hipped slate roof with red ridge tiles. 4 rooms, double-depth plan, each room heated by its own prominent external end stack, that to the rear of the left-hand room with an extension to accommodate a large kitchen range. Off-centre entrance hall with stairs to rear. 2 storeys.

Exterior Front: 4 window range, symmetrical except for doorway. First floor windows all 12 pane sashes, mostly horned, lintels at eaves level. Ground floor: doorway set right of centre with double chamfered stone depressed 2-centred arch, the panelled and half-glazed door deeply recessed. 2 windows to the left, one to the right, all 12-pane horned sashes under depressed moulded stone window arches. Rear: 3 window range, all sash windows with brick window arches except to dairy which has ventilators. The kitchen projects as a 2 storey polygonal bay, again with horned sash windows to both floors. A limestone rubble barn adjoins the house to the right. Fox Hill is situated in a prominent position. It is a functional mid-19th century farmhouse, still in a traditional Georgian style but its interior plan is not designed around a symmetrical doorway and there are gothic influences.