Name:Bridge House and Bridge Cottage, Culmstock

Summary

Two houses, formerly one house. The house dates to the 16th century with late 17th and early 18th century alterations. It was refurbished and subdivided in the mid 19th century. This has disguised evidence of the original layout of the house but it appears to have been an open hall house heated by an open hearth fire.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XIX - 1501 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Child, P., 1990, Smoke louvre at Bridge House, Culmstock (Ground Photograph). SDV365508.

Smoke louvre in the roof.

Child, P., 1991, Bridge House, Culmstock (Ground Photograph). SDV365507.

Photos showing exterior of property and details of medieval roof structure during rethatching in March 1991.

Bridge House marked.

Bridge House and Bridge Cottage. Two houses, formerly one house. C16 origins with late C17 - early C18 alterations, thoroughly refurbished and enlarged in the mid C19.
Bridge Cottage occupies the right (east) end of the main block, nearest the road. It has a 2-room plan.
The mid C19 refurbishment and subdivision of the property have disguised all evidence of the former layout of the house although there is evidence that the house began as some kind of open hall house heated by an open hearth fire.
Bridge House and Bridge Cottage form part of an attractive group of listed buildings in the vicinity of Culmstock Bridge.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 17th March 1988.