Name:Culmstock War Memorial

Granite ashlar obelisk with bronze plaque commemorating the fallen of World War I.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1914 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 262-264; Figure 6.36; CUL01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The use of non-cross forms in East Devon most notably occurred in three adjacent parishes (Willand, Uffculme and Culmstock) on the northern fringe of the study area. The author would argue that the choice of erecting non-cross external forms (although not the only commemorative projects) in these three communities in commemoration of the First World War, can be seen to have been influenced by the nineteenth century Wellington Monument to the east of these communities (around five miles from the Culmstock war memorial and nine miles from Willand). This is particularly evident in the Culmstock war memorial's form which is very similar in style to the Wellington Monument.

'War Meml' marked.

The War Memorial, The Cleeve.
War memorial, erected circa 1919 to commemorate those of the parish who died in the First World War. Granite ashlar with bronze plaque. Square section shaft on a moulded base and single step plinth. The shaft has a moulded cap containing a modillion frieze and on the top stands a tall obelisk. A bronze plaque is set into the front face of the shaft (looking down the Strand) and this lists the war dead of the parish. A bronze laurel wreath is fixed to the front of the obelisk.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.