Name:Cross at One Mill Bridge near Hayne, Moretonhampstead

Summary

This cross head was noted first in 1959, built into the western parapet of the bridge near Hayne. In January 1982, the head and shaft of the cross were removed during road-widening works. In March 1982 they were rebuilt into the eastern (downstream) parapet of the bridge, facing the road. Drill-marks on the cross date it to post-1800 and it may be a monumental mason's reject.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a section of disused railway and station site, as well as Stewards Mill Leat and cross at One Mill Bridge, Moretonhampstead

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78NE17

• CROSS (XVIII to Early 20th Century - 1800 AD (Between) to 1911 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1959, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Fifth Paper), 87, plate 25 (Article in Serial). SDV21157.

Built into the western parapet of Budleigh Bridge, near Hayne, is the head of a cross of rough rectangular section, with the limbs expanding outwards. Bears the incised date 1711 (sic) on the upper limb. This may be the date of its erection, but it is unusually late.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Cross at One Mill Bridge, 02/04/1982 (Worksheet). SDV305575.

In January 1982 the cross head and about 1 metre of shaft was recovered from the western parapet of the bridge by the County Divisional Surveyor. In March the cross head and shaft was rebuilt into the (downstream) eastern parapet of the bridge facing the road.

(06/01/1982) The western parapet has been removed for road widening. The cross head together with a piece of cross shaft found in the parapet are to be restored by Dartmoor National Park and moved to a location yet to be decided.

Starkey, F. H., 1983, Dartmoor Crosses and Some Ancient Tracks, 90-91 (Monograph). SDV345128.

Budleigh Bridge cross, first recorded by Masson Phillips date read by him as 1711. When the cross was removed from the wall in 1982, Starkey was able to examine it in detail. Stone was roughly cut and showed no evidence of weathering. Clear evidence of drill-marks noted, dating it to 1800 at the earliest. Incised date is definitely 1911 and is thought to likely be the date of its incorporation into the bridge structure.
Starkey thinks it likely to be a relatively modern reject from a monumental masons' yard, although its origins are unknown.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1984, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Seventh Paper), 147 (Article in Serial). SDV345276.

Bears the date 1911, not 1711. Carries the marks of cutting by drill, confirming a date after 1800.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 336 (Un-published). SDV360833.

One Mile Bridge (336) SX 762 854
A cross is built into the western parapet of One Mile Bridge (Budleigh Bridge), one mile south-east of Moretonhampstead, on the road to Bovey Tracey. It consists of the head of a cross of rough rectangular section, with limbs expanding outwards, made of granite and looks freshly cut. It bears the incised date 1911 on the upper limb.
First mentioned in 1959 by Masson Phillips, in 1982 the walls of the bridge were rebuilt, the cross was examined and found to be very roughly cut, the upper limb bears the unmistakable half-rounded grooves made by a drill. This indicates the cross was made no earlier than 1800. Cross height 48.2 centimetres, span 50.8 centimetres.

Daniel, M. + Bearne, G., 2011-2021, Dartmoor Crosses, 15/07/2019 (Website). SDV305618.

Budleigh Bridge Cross (SX 76269 85450) Built into the centre of the eastern parapet of Budleigh Bridge, on the A382 road to Bovey Tracey. Image included.

Dartmoor Trust, 2017-2024, Dartmoor Archive (Website). SDV360491.

Three images of the cross, the first said to be from 1940 (although considering the discovery date, this seems unlikely), the others are from 1987 and 1994.