Name:Flint blade from Wooston Farm

Summary

A flint blade was found on the surface of field no.212 on wooston farm.(barber). Osa locate this find around sx7588.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• FINDSPOT (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

Full description

Barber, J., 1965, 28th Report on Archaeology and Early History, 92 fig.3 (A. Fox) (Article in Serial). SDV91115.

A flint blade, 3 3/4 inches long and 1 1/4 inches in greatest width, was found on the surface of field no 212 on Wooston farm, Moretonhampstead. Retained by finder. Identified by Kenneth Isham in 1961.
NB: NRHE note that Field number 212 is not on Wooston Farm on either OS 25" 1905 or 1960. On the former map this number is centred at SX ?7545876.