Name:Barn to north-west of Chelson Cottage, Chelson Lane, Sidmoouth

Only a small portion of this 17th century, formerly thatched barn, now stands.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• BARN (Built, XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of National Heritage, 04/01/1993, Barn Approximately 60 Yards North-West of Chelson Cottage Along Lane (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV355050.

Notification that the barn north-west of Chelson Cottage, along Chelson Lane shall be deleted from the List.

Department of Environment, 1973, Sidmouth (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV98992.

Barn approximately 60 yds north west of Chelson Cottage along lane, 17th century or may be earlier origin. Thatched barn with splayed cob walls on stone rubble base. Original roof rafters but brick partitions have been inserted. Reputedly oldest building in district. Part of hamlet in Sidbury
Parish to north east of Sidmouth. Listing NGR: SY1539690727

Google, 2021, Google Streetview (Website). SDV364017.

Only the northern ground floor end of the building still stands of which only the portion fronting Chelston Lane is original. The other surviving walls are of concrete block. The plan of the rest of the building is outlined also in concrete block.