Name:Moretonhampstead

Summary

Hughes (1954) suggests Saxon origins for the settlement at Moretonhampstead. The Medieval Borough and post Medieval town is documented in 1640.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• VILLAGE (Founded, Saxon - 701 AD? (Between) to 1065 AD (Between))
  • TOWN (Extended, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Hughes, G. W. G., 1954, Moretonhampstead, 77-78 (Article in Serial). SDV314001.

Moreton was an Anglo-Saxon settlement and probably dates from about 700 A.D. The first 'ton' or enclosed piece of ground was probably a collection of rough huts on the slopes of Greenhill, on which the church now stands, and the first farm may have been where there is an old house in Cross Street (No. 24). The easier-worked lower ground about the town would be the sites of the first out-farms, and gradually the clearings extended to the higher ground. Domesday manor of Mortone, held by Earl Harold in the time of King Edward, by Baldwin the Sheriff in 1086. Descents of ownership given.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

(Name centred at SX 758861) Mortonhampstead [NAT](1964 OS map).