Name:The Anchor Inn, Sidmouth

Mid 19th century inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• INN (XIX - 1830 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

'Anchor Inn' marked.

The Anchor Inn. Circa 1840. 2 storeys stuccoed front with plinth. Low pitch gable end slate roof with bracketed eaves. 4 windows 1st floor, recessed sashes, later glazing bars, block sills. Ground floor from left to right. Yard entrance, double doors, lintel with moulded surround - narrow door with rectangular fanlight, reeded doorcase, pointed leaded hood on shaped brackets - tripartite sash window later glazing bars - wider entrance with similar doorcase but shaped tent hood on brackets - another tripartite sash window with main entrance adjoining, reeded doorcase and broad hipped leaded hood, small stuccoed projecting bay with side entrance at far end.