Name:Millbrook, Moretonhampstead

Summary

According to Moretonhampstead History Society, mill was a fulling mill since Medieval times. By the end of the 18th century, it is recorded in documentation as a grist mill. The mill closed in 1826 but later changed use, becoming a paper mill, evidenced by the 1851 census. In the 1860s, it was operating as grist mill again, and seems to have ceased functioning by 1881. The building was described as ruinous in the 1970s; the site now appears to have been redeveloped.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• WOOLLEN MILL (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1826 AD (Between))
  • CORN MILL (XVIII to XIX - 1775 AD (Between) to 1881 AD (Between))
  • PAPER MILL (XIX - 1850 AD? (Between) to 1864 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Millbrook marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, to north-north-east of the town.

Millbrook marked on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising a rectangular building orientated broadly east-west together with several smaller outbuildings.

Shorter, A. H., 1947-1949, Paper Mills in Devon and Cornwall, 101 (Article in Serial). SDV85084.

Shorter, A. H., 1947-1949, Paper Mills in Devon and Cornwall. Further Evidence, 193 (Article in Serial). SDV306513.

Shorter, A. H., 1950, The Historical Geography of the Paper Making Industry in Devon, 1684-1950, 209, 211 (Article in Serial). SDV122239.

A papermill was operating at Town Mills between 1776 and 1826. It was equipped in 1776 to make pasteboard for packing bales of serge.

Hughes, G. W. G., 1954, Moretonhampstead, 83 (Article in Serial). SDV314001.

There was a woollen mill at the bottom of Lime Street and later another on the Bovey Tracey road at One Mill. In 1446, there was a fulling mill either here or further down the Wrey. A paper mill was advertised for sale at the Town Mills in 1776. Leather tanning and curing, tallow chandling and ropemaking were also local trades.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Mill now a ruin.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 40.81 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Swete, writing in 1797, describes the mill as a 'brown paper Manufactory'.

Building marked as Millbrook on modern mapping, on a different orientation to that shown on the 1904-1906 map.

Millbrook or Snow's Mill, Moretonhampstead SX 7550 8628. Grist mill known at the foot of Lime Street at the end of the 18th century, although this is stated by George Friend (Moretonhampstead History Society website) to have been a fulling mill since the medieval period. It then became a pasteboard mill but mill closed in 1826. The Moretonhampstead census of 1851 records a paper mill. By the time John Snow was running the mill in 1864, it was a grist mill again. Mill may have ceased working by 1881.