Name:Wooston Castle

Summary

Wooston Castle comprises a defensive enclosure approached through a series of outworks which extend for up to 200 metres from east to west. From south to north the whole complex covers some 500 metres, at the northern extremity the defences lie within 50 metres of a precipitous drop to the River Teign.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• MULTIVALLATE HILLFORT (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Historic England, 03/07/2015, Wooston Castle, Devon (Schedule Document). SDV358874.

Application for Scheduled Monument Consent in respect of proposed works concerning clearance of fallen trees and felling and clearance of standing trees in sub compartment 14g at the southern end of the scheduled site.

Woollcombe, H., 1839-1850, Woollcombe Manuscript, 70-71 (Un-published). SDV16214.

Visited 19/8/1840 Located on spur of hill with one rampart on all sides (rectangular shape) - no ditch on west, north and part of east, but the slope is steep here. On the south side, approximately 200 feet up slope, there is another rampart with very ditch on the outer side, protected to the east by a bank where a path descends to the river. This bank continues south terminating at a mound "possible fire beacon".
An isolated bank exists to the south near the road to Moretonhampstead, partly obliterated by cultivation. Dimensions: (c.4400 feet by 200 feet)

Wilkinson, J. G., 1861, On Ancient British Walls, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV304172.

Wilkinson, J. G., 1862, On British Remains on Dartmoor, 124 (Article in Serial). SDV277122.

Wooston Castle, with Prestonbury and Cranbrook, forms combined system of defence for this locality. From its upper outworks, the other two are visible.

'Woosten Castle (Camp), remains of' depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Rowe, S., 1896, A Perambulation of the Forest of Dartmoor, 131 (Monograph). SDV249697.

Baring Gould, S., 1900, A Book of Dartmoor, 98 (Monograph). SDV277387.

Victoria County History, 1906, The Victoria History of the County of Devon, 599-600, Plan (Article in Serial). SDV238214.

Extensive camp on slope of hill descending to brink of river. Lower part to north appears to have been a square area, but outlines on east side lost in Hitchcombe Wood. The south side is an agger and fosse extending from original entrance at south east, to the south west angle, where the fosse rises to a platform along the edge of the bank while it is lost on the north. About 60 metres to the south is yet another agger and fosse, the former 3.5 metres high, through which is a gateway with broadened ramparts set obliquely with that which has been the entrance in the camp. In both these defences the fosse is to the south of the agger. The fosse now becomes a covered way partly lined with masonry as it curves up the hill to a strong agger, 4.5 metres in height. By the side of the present road, at the west side of the last curve, a rampart and ditch extend 26 metres to the left. 91 metres in advance an agger 73 metres long provides an outwork on the top of the hill.

Pilkington-Rogers, C. W, 1932, The Date of the Dartmoor Antiquities, 384, map (Article in Serial). SDV149513.

Worth, R. H., 1946, Stray notes on the Teign Valley, 165-167 (Article in Serial). SDV222207.

The bank is continuous around the camp though less marked on the east side. There are detached outworks to the south.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 4399(19/5/1947) (Aerial Photograph). SDV295065.

Fox, A., 1952 - 1953, Hill-Slope Forts and Related Earthworks in South-West England and South Wales, 1-22 (Article in Serial). SDV343545.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953, SX78NE2, Faded photocopied photograph (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV306559.

Visited 18/4/1953 Position and nature of this sites bears a resemblance to hill-slpoe fort at Milber Down. Not particularly suited to military defence. Plentiful water to south and is in good state of repair in spite of reafforestation which has caused dense growth of conifers on both banks and ditches.
(Detailed field comments on condition of camp at time of visit are appended to the plan on the original Ordnance Survey card).
Also records: Lady Fox in lecture to the Society of Antiquaries(16/1/1952) brief summary.

Hughes, B. D., 1954, Moretonhampstead, 77 (Article in Serial). SDV306551.

English Heritage, 1969-1989, English Heritage Records Office SAM Record (Un-published). SDV349864.

A remarkable early iron age hillfort of south-west type. There are four lines of defence.
(i) Inner zone is an enclosure at the top of the steep fall to the River Teign, defended by a bank and ditch measuring 0.6 metres on the slope and 17.5 metres overall, except on the east side where it is lost in Hitchcombe Plantation. Simple entrance on the south (upper side).
(ii) Second line is a bank ditch 100 metres higher up the hill with an entrance in the centre in line with that of the inner enclosure flanked by a massive tower-like projection on the west side with an inturn of the bank for 25 metres on the east side.
(iii) From this entrance, a covered way, rock-cut, leads up the hill through a right-angled bend to the third line, consisting of two short lengths of bank and ditch on either side of the exit from the covered way about 30 metres long each.
(iv) the outermost zone consists of two similar short earthworks with a central entrance; the eastern one has been levelled by a farmer. Condition good, though much obscured by woodland.

Pearce, S. M., 1979, The Distribution and Production of Bronze Age Metalwork, 144 (Article in Serial). SDV322230.

Silvester, R. J., 1979, The Relationship of First Millennium Settlement to the Upland Areas of the South West, 176-190 (Article in Serial). SDV177352.

Wooston Castle. Silvester describes Wooston Castle as the most remarkable of the Dartmoor enclosed sites. Four enclosures, three delimited by crossbanks. It is probably erroneous to think of the hillfort as unfinished.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1981, Survey of Woosten Castle (Report - Survey). SDV306552.

Wooston Castle occupies a mature conifer plantation on a steep north facing spur. It comprises a defensive enclosure approached through a series of outworks which extend for up to 200 metres across the spur from east to west. From south to north the whole complex covers some 500 metres, descending from 210 metres to 140 metres ordnance datum in the process. At the northern extremity the defences lie within 50 metres of a precipitous drop to the River Teign.
General comments.
(See annotated 1:2500 survey for numbers and letters in text).
(1.) SX 76708932. The initial approach is demarcated by an apparently unfinished outwork of cross bank type 150 metres long, of which the western half is a well developed bank and ditch and the eastern half poorly defined scarps. It is possible that a central entrance was intended. A detached length of weak bank and ditch (A), 20 metres from the west end, has no obvious purpose but might represent a fragment of hollow way. To the north the ground appears undisturbed but the profile of the modern hedge bank suggests it extended into the field to the west.
(2.) SX 76668941. A bank and ditch, 65 metres long, has a central causewayed entrance to the main approach hollow way. The western part of the work is strong and sharply defined; the eastern half fades into the natural ground level as it approaches the modern road.
(3.) SX 76678946. The main hollow way, 150 metres long, takes a necessarily sinuous course down a steep slope and through a cross bank (4). It averages 2 metres deep and is sharply cut with a flat bottom 2 to 3 metres wide at its commencement and becomes progressively more 'V' shaped as it descends. Upcast spread to each side accounts for about only half the volume of earth and shale removed.
(4.) SX 76598952. The third outwork, of strong proportions, is 220 metres long with well defined terminals resting upon steep slopes at a constriction of the spur. Near the centre are two gaps (B) and ©; both are utilized by modern tracks but, judging by the appearance of the intermediate rampart seem to be original features. (B) At the west end of this rampart its ditch fades to natural ground (ie track) level. The bank has an unmutilated rounded end and is much higher than the rampart to the west side of the entrance.
This rampart has recently been cut back to afford vehicular access, but its deep ditch maintains a sharply cut end. There is no evidence of any infilling to form the present trackway.
(D) SX 76598955. To the west of the cross bank Lady Fox's plan shows an extension by way of a weaker bank. This runs down the steep slope and although substantial appears to be a modern boundary as its narrow well cut ditch impinges upon the prehistoric rampart ditch; additional scarping on the northwest side has resulted in a terrace at the base of the boundary.
€ SX 76598955. Between the cross bank (4) and the enclosure (5) there is a broad, relatively low bank, with traces of a ditch on its west side. This earthwork might represent a continuation of the hollow way except that its northern end rests on the enclosure ditch immediately east of the entrance.
(5.) SX 76508957. The interior of the main Wooston Castle enclosure is fairly flat from east to west. It occupies 2.2 hectares at the spur end, with, beyond it to the north, a small triangular area of dead ground.
A weak bank and ditch delineates the west side of the enclosure continuing around the north as a scarp and ditch; on the east it survives merely as a scarp with an outer terrace. The southern side becomes progressively stronger as it approaches the original entrance, the gap of which has been mutilated by the construction of a modern bank. To the east of the entrance both rampart and ditch have been enlarged to massive proportion, similar to the cross bank (4), and extended to reach the steep natural slope. This extension is 50 metres beyond what was apparently the original south-east corner. (F). Here the use of gang or section construction is
clear as the enlarged defence work meets in an incomplete state at (F), upon two slightly different alignments.
Conclusion:-
The initial phase of development of Wooston Castle appears to have been the main enclosure and probably the hollow way (3), and versions of the outworks (2) and (4), all of which have
traces of secondary work.
Bank and ditch (1) is clearly unfinished. It was presumably intended as an addition to the outwork area, with possibly an extension to the hollow way, and is indicative of a last phase.
The small outwork (2) has no obvious defensive potential since it crosses barely one quarter of the spur, and yet its angle, relative to the hollow way, provides a poor form of funnel entrance for animals. Near its west end the bank appears to have been re-furbished.
The hollow way appears to have been partly re-cut or cleaned out since along its western edge an additional material overlies the earlier upcast and the inner face of cross bank (2) at its entrance. For practical purposes the hollow way now ceases at the cross bank (4).
Cross bank (4) is curious in having a simple entrance very near that for the hollow way, both apparently initial conceptions.
Both rampart and ditch exhibit dump construction and although the western extremity stops some 15m. Short of the crest of the ridge the overall coverage is exceptionally good.
The entrance gap of the enclosure appears to be original but if the hollow way formerly entered the enclosure here it must have been adjacent and curtailed at the time of the re-building.

Greeves, T. + Griffith, F. M., 1981, Woosten Castle, Possible survey drawing? (Worksheet). SDV306546.

Visited 4/11/1981 In excellent state of preservation, though heavilly wooded. Wilkinson describes Wooston Castle as displaying an example of a ditch lined with masonary intended as a covert-way thrown out in a winding direction before the works through which the garrison could make a sortie.

Outline shape of hillfort visible through patchy tree cover on 1947 Royal Air Force aerial photographs.

Fox, A., 1996, Prehistoric Hillforts in Devon (DNPA Copy), 57-8 (Monograph). SDV360402.

Depicted on the modern maps.

Ralston, I. + Lock, G., 2017, Atlas of Hillforts (Website). SDV360888.

Hughes, S., 2018, Wooston Castle, Fingle Woods, Drewsteignton, Devon. Results of archaeological investigations 2018 (Report - Excavation). SDV362980.

See report for details.