Name:Extensive flint scatters found at Littlehays Farm, Bridford

Summary

Numerous pieces (potentially several hundred) of Neolithic / early Bronze Age flints including many fine scrapers, arrowheads and and spindle whorls recovered from fields at Littlehays / Little Hays Farm in the 1970s. (See related records).

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78NE31

• FLINT SCATTER (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1976, Flints found at Little Hays Farm, Bridford, [2 worksheets, sketch] (Worksheet). SDV306597.

(27/10/1976) SX 7990 8626 Flint scatter concentrated in parts of two fields on Little Hay farm, Bridford.
Numerous pieces of flint (possibly several hundred) including several fine leaf-shaped arrowheads, barbed-and-tanged arrowheads, scrapers, worked blades and plano-convex 'knives' have been found by T. Langabeer over a period of several years. Mostly of black flint. Has also found two stone spindle-whorls.
Photographs of a representative sample of the worked flints and the spindle-whorls were taken.
The flints are concentrated in fields centred at SX 7988 8633 and SX 7994 8620, in those halves of the two fields which are contiguous.
A few flints have also been found in the following fields, centred at SX 7980 8647, SX 7971 8630, SX 7982 8610, SX 8000 8605, SX 7990 8570 (a spindle whorl was found here).
A leaf-shaped arrowhead was found in the corner of another field at SX 7988 8558.
A very small barbed-and-tanged arrowhead was found in a 'lane' at SX 7990 8603.
The second spindle whorl was found in the field centred at SX 7988 8633.
Flints appear Neolithic / early Bronze Age in type. Some of flint almost opaque and honey-coloured (oral information from T. Langabeer provided to T. Greeves, Dartmoor National Park Archaeologist).
Second worksheet includes an unmeasured sketch plan of further concentration of finds over two fields to the south of the original concentration recorded above.
Other flints have been found at: SX 7978 8629, SX 7990 8638, SX 7996 8620, SX 7990 8547, SX 7995 8535.

Bamford, G., 1978, Flint scatter, Littlehays Farm (Un-published). SDV295075.

A detailed list describing flints found at Little Hays Farm by T. Langabeer made by G. Bamford (lacks locational information).