Name:Field system east of Willingstone Farm, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Fragmentary remains of a field system of probable prehistoric origin. The 16 hectare area of former scrub, bracken and stone has been partially cleared and little remains of the former field system but the two prominent north-south scarps (1975 arial photo) are still extant, averaging 2.5m. wide and 0.6m. high with to the east traces of parallel scarps. (SX 757885).

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks remains of dozens of charcaol burning platforms in Hore Wood, Houndsmoor and Butterdon Ball Wood
  • SHINE: Earthwork remains of a possible prehistoric field system east of Willingstone Farm, Moretonhampstead

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC? (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • LYNCHET (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC? (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 4397-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

Traces of old field boundaries centred at SX 756887.

West Air Photography, 1975, BT1709, 6/11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV269938.

SX 755890. Field system; parallel curving banks following contours, and downhill cross banks. Directly north of Willingstone Rock.

(10/11/1981) Lynchets visible on hillslope, left centre, east of Willingstone Rock.
The 16 hectare area of former scrub, bracken and stone has been partially cleared and little remains of the former field system but the two prominent north-south scarps (1975 AP) are still extant, averaging 2.5m. wide and 0.6m. high with to the east traces of parallel scarps. (SX 757885).
It is probable that some of the banks visible on the AP's (1975) have a prehistoric origin. The eastern scarp running north south along the spine of the hill is overlaid by later field banks: similarly, the group of small prehistoric rectilinear fields in the northern extremity have been adopted for rig and furrow ploughing; but the remains are now fragmentary.

SX 755-890- Field system including parallel curving banks following contours and downhill cross-banks. Directly north of Willingstone Rock. The photograph also includes Cranbrook Castle and Prestonbury. The field system is ?not recorded by the OS. Visible and recorded between SX 75608910 and SX 75708855.
SX 756-887- Lynchet visible and recorded.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1995, Lynchet recorded in field visit (Worksheet). SDV294981.

(14/01/1995) Substantial W-E bank with ditch on northern side, probably Medieval or post Medieval. Stony N-S lynchet, probably Prehistoric. Other field systems exist in area on northern side of Pin Tor (SX 75618875).

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) (Cartographic). SDV359177.

A number of boundaries appear to be visible from the lidar data, running across this area.