Name:Bramley and Thimble Cottage, Otterton

Summary

Two cottages, originally one house with 16th century origins. The house was converted into cottages in the 18th century. Constructed of rubble stone and cob under a thatch roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVI - 1501 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Converted, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Bramley and Thimble Cottage. (Formerly listed as: No. 8 Crosstree Cottages and Bramley)
Two cottages, formerly one house. C16 origins, refurbished in early-mid C17, rearranged when divided into cottages in the C18, modernised circa 1980. Plastered walls, stone rubble to first floor level, cob above; cob and stone rubble stacks topped with C19 and C20 brick; thatch roof. Two adjoining cottages facing north-west. The cottages apparently derived from a C16 3-room-and-through-passage plan house. It has been substantially altered since. In the C18 it was divided into three 1-room plan cottages. The right (south-western) cottage occupies the former inner room. This is now Thimble (formerly Crosstree) Cottage. It has a rear lateral stack and a rear kitchen outshot of circa 1980. The other two cottages were united circa 1980 to create Bramley. The service end room at the left end is unheated and now includes the site of the former passage. The passage doorways are blocked. It now has a lobby entrance onto the side of the former hall axial stack which originally backed onto the passage. This stack is built of cob. Rear wall of the hall has been knocked through to a circa 1980 outshot. Both cottages are 2 storeys. Irregular front fenestration with 6 ground-floor and 3 first-floor windows overall, all C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars. The front doorway to Bramley is left of centre and contains a C20 door with a thatched semi-conical hood. The windows each side block the doorways to the former cottages and their stone jambs are exposed. The left one in fact is the original front passage doorway. The doorway to Thimble Cottage is to the rear service outshot and has a C20 glass-roofed porch. The main roof is half-hipped each end. INTERIOR includes the work of all the building phases and, although the original plan is still essentially intact, little early work can be seen at present. In Thimble Cottage the crossbeam was replaced in 1985 and the fireplace has been rebuilt. No trusses show here and the roof space is inaccessible. In Bramley no carpentry detail is exposed in the former service end room. In the former hall the fireplace has been rebuilt with stone rubble and the lintel is a reused C17 soffit- chamfered and scroll-stopped oak timber. The axial beam across the hall is early- mid C17; it is soffit-chamfered with double bar-scroll stops. The oldest roof truss appears to date from the same time. It is found close to the party wall and is a side-pegged jointed cruck truss, its face drilled with a series of holes indicating that it was once a closed truss. The other trusses are C18 A-frames with pegged lap-jointed collars and X-apexes. Some purlins are sooted and presumably reused from the early C16 roof.
Date first listed: 10th February 1987