Name:Cottages to north-west of Parish Church, Moretonhampstead

Summary

No longer extant. Immediately north-west of the church formerly stood a row of old cottages on whose site is now a modern school. Possibly the site of the church house.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD)

Pearson, J. B., 1900, Church Houses in Devon, 210 (Article in Serial). SDV5752.

Pearson lists three houses: one a poor house, one a house for the clerk, and one let, the rent to go to the repairs of the church

Copeland, G. W., 1963, Devonshire Church Houses: Part 4, 147 (Article in Serial). SDV7678.

Immediately north-west of the church, at the end of the road to that building, formerly stood a row of old cottages on whose site is now a modern school. One of these may have been the Church House mentioned in a gift dated 17th December 1658.

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 2006, Greenhill House, Moretonhampstead, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV365277.

Best, J. + Manning, P., 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of the Annexe of Greenhill Primary School, Moretonhampstead, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV350009.

A map of 1790 shows buildings fronting the road on the north side of Fore Street. The 1840 Tithe Map also shows a range of buildings in this location with another range extending back from the road along the eastern boundary. Another separate building is also shown on the plot. The 1885 and 1905 Ordnance Survey maps depict similar buildings. Only the building in the south-west corner of the plot is shown on an aerial photograph of 1947 but by the time of the Ordnance Survey map of 1958 this too had been demolished.
Three trenches were excavated during an archaeological evaluation on land at the annexe of Greenhill, Trench 3 located to target the buildings shown on historic mapping. The recorded layer sequence and lack of building remains in the trenches suggests that much of the site has been cleared and levelled, possibly when the school extension was built in 1961.
It has been suggested that one of the cottages may have been the Church House. However, another source indicates that the church house and adjacent school were located on the site of the present main school on the south side of the road.

Thorp, J., 2017?, The Greenhill School Annexe, Moretonhampstead, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV365278.

Thorp, J., 2019, Weavers Fore Street, Moretonhampstead, An Impact Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV365276.

Steinmetzer, M. + Wooten, H., 2023, Archaeological monitoring and recording at Weavers, Moretonhampstead, Devon, 2-3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV365275.

The buildings shown on the historic maps remained remarkably unaltered throughout the early 20th century (Fig. 6), although by the 1930s (Fig. 7) the rectangular building on the north side of the yard had been demolished. The building occupying the eastern street frontage had been demolished by 1947, and the western building by 1958 (Fig. 8). The site was subsequently used to build an extension to Greenhill School in 1961.
This 1960s building has now been demolished.