Name:Clifford Bridge, Dunsford and Moretonhampstead boundary

Summary

Road bridge over River Teign which forms boundary between Moretonhampstead and Dunsford parishes. 17th century or earlier widened in circa mid-19th century. Granite ashlar except for the arches of the original bridge which are roughly-dressed granite. Three-span bridge originally quite narrow, has been widened on both sides.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XVI to XIX - 1600 AD (Between) to 1809 AD (Post))

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 41 (Monograph). SDV2296.

Clifford Bridge, over the Teign, is mentioned by Leland, but the present bridge may not be older than the 17th century. It was widened to 14 1/2ft after 1809.
Small bridge complete with original parapets; three arches; granite (1800?) arches are segmental. The caps of the cutwaters rise above their springs. The bridge incorporates an earlier structure, narrower, with arches of greater curvature (also segmental) springing for a chamfered control table; exactly central to the present structure and incorporated with great skill, the greater width being wholly triangular in pier plan, the new arches springing from the cutwaters.

(18/04/1953) The arches of the 17th century bridge can still be seen and are 2.3 metres wide. These and the bridge as a whole are in a good state of preservation.
(13/11/1981) Clifford Bridge (name confirmed) is as described above. (See ground photograph).

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 392 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Road bridge over the River Teign. 17th century or earlier, widened in circa early 19th century. Dressed granite brought to course. A 3-span bridge with segmental arches and two cutwaters, platband at road level, parapets with rounded granite caps.
The bridge incorporates an earlier structure in the centre: the three spans of the earlier bridge are more steeply arched and spring from chamfered imposts visible on the inner sides of the piers. The cutwaters are well-integrated with the original piers and may be partly of the original build.

Department of National Heritage, 1992, Consent letter for repair works to Clifford Bridge (Correspondence). SDV306591.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for grouting to various parts of the bridge.

English Heritage, 2002, Clifford Bridge - to be de-scheduled (Correspondence). SDV306583.

Formerly scheduled under County Number DV312 and later SM91317. Descheduled July 2002.

Bridge is depicted on the modern mapping.

MORETONHAMPSTEAD SX 78 NE 2/77 - Clifford Bridge - 23.8.55 - II
Three-span bridge originally quite narrow, has been widened on both sides. The original bridge has round arches springing from piers with chamfered impost moulds. The bridge has been widened on both sides in granite ashlar with wide segmental arches springing from enlarged cutwaters of the original bridge and slightly advanced abutments which are swept out at each end. Continuous stringcourse over the arches and parapet above with rounded granite coping. Mentioned by Leland.
The asset was previously listed twice also at List entry 1214300. This entry was removed from the List on 19th February 2016.
This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 19th February 2016.
Listing NGR: SX7809389775

Historic England, 2016, Removal of duplicate entry from NHLE – 1214300 Clifford Bridge (Correspondence). SDV359414.