Name:Gate Piers and Gate to south-east of Tracey Lodge

Summary

Gate-piers and gate at the entrance to the main drive (now disused), south of Tracey, probably late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• GATE PIER (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Clark, J., 2013, Tracey House (Un-published). SDV358319.

The carriage drive from the lodge survives, as does the secondary entrance piers and gates to the west of the house.

Gate-piers and gate at the entrance to the main drive (now disused), south of Tracey (q.v.). Probably late C19. Bathstone piers, timber gate hung on an iron post. 2 square section stone piers with plinths and panelled sides, the caps pedimented to all 4 faces and supported on modillions. Probably co-eval timber gate witn a pattern of curved and straight struts above and below the middle rail. The gate is hung on a iron hinge. Group value with Tracey Lodge (q.v.) which is sited just within the gate.