Name:Site of Baptist meeting house, Moretonhampstead

Summary

The first Baptist meeting house in Moretonhampstead was built by Samuel Lightfoot behind Greenhill House in 1715. It was destroyed by fire.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Plan taken from the tithe map of 1840. Whole of left hand side burnt down together with the adjoining building in 1852. Deeds indicate former presence of longhouse.

Department of Environment, 1987, Moretonhampstead, 114A (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337636.

The listing description for Greenhill House states that the first baptist meeting house in Moretonhampstead was built immediately behind the house in 1715 by Samual Lightfoot the Elder but was destroyed by fire.

Best, J. + Manning, P., 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of the Annexe of Greenhill Primary School, Moretonhampstead, Devon, 3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV350009.

The exact site of the chapel has not been identified. The current Ordnance Survey map shows an empty plot marked as The Old Chapel to the north-west of the hall but this seems too far away to be described as 'immediately behind' Greenhill House.