Name:Linhay at Doccombe, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Isolated, rectangular structure depicted on the Tithe Map within this plot (1865), aligned south-east by north-west and bordering the field boundary. Field barn / linhay is a likely identification.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• LINHAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Unchanged on the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Alcock, N. W., 1963, Devonshire Linhays: A Vernacular Tradition, 127 fig.1 (Article in Serial). SDV274690.

?SX 776 859 Doccombe. Linhay of type T, timber posts, details of construction not examined.

Modern mapping shows some development, with additional structures added to the north and south of the older building, which has itself also been extended at the southern end.

Richards, A. F., 2023, Note on location of this linhay (Personal Comment). SDV295048.

The original source gives the following grid reference for this feature SX 776 859 but it is suspect as there is no sign of such a building within a 100m radius (or wider). It appears likely that this is a typo and the building, which is noted as being at 'Doccombe' should have been noted at SX 776 869 where cartographic sources have recorded a farm building from the 19th century onwards.