Name:Losses Farmhouse and Adjoining Barn

Summary

Late 17th century house, truncated and partly rebuilt, probably in the 19th century, possibly originally a lodge to an estate. Farmbuilding possibly 18th or 19th century in origin, with considerable later alteration.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Child, P., 1998, Losses Farm, Awliscombe (Correspondence). SDV351544.

Losses farmhouse is a remarkable building constructed of early 18th century brick with mullion and transom windows. It seems an unlikely structure for a Devon farmhouse of this period, and was possibly originally a lodge to an estate, given its position right on a principal road.

Farmhouse and adjoining farmbuilding. Late C17 house, truncated and partly rebuilt, probably in the C19; farmbuilding possibly C18 or C19 in origin with considerable later alteration. Polychromatic red and blue brick in an irregular bond to form patterns on the front elevation, left end wall rendered; slate roof, hipped at ends; left end stack, stack to lean-to adjoining at right end. Plan: Clearly a truncated form of a larger house. The present arrangement is an east-facing range, facing on to the road, a principal headed room to the left (south) with an outshut and a 2-storey porch to the right. A single storey lean-to adjoining at the right presumably replaces a second room which would have provided a symmetrical plan form. There is said to be a plain central stair facing the entrance (information prom owner). A long single-storey farmbuilding adjoins the house at right angles to the main range at the rear. Exterior: 2 storeys. An unusual exterior for Devon, a C17 brick house with ornamental brick detail. Originally symmetrical but now only one half of the C17 house; 2 window front with regular fenestration, plus one window on the porch to the right which has a hipped slate roof crowned with a terra cotta finial. The house has a brick platband and a deep moulded timber eaves cornice which is carried out round the porch. The bricks have been laid in polychromatic patterns on the front elevation. The outer doorway of the porch has a segmental arch with a projecting keystone and a circa late C17 6-pane door with fielded panels. Set of late C17 windows, including one to the first floor of the porch, with flat brick arches with keystones and brick aprons. The windows are high transomed 2-light casements with C19 and C20 glazing except for the one over the porch which retains its original square leaded panes. The porch has very small 1-light rectangular windows on the returns of the first floor. The rear elevation preserves one C17 window, matching those on the front. The lean-to has a red tiled roof. The long farmbuilding at the rear has a slate roof with a series of openings on the north side, mostly renewed. Interior: Not inspected but said to be absolutely plain (information from owner). C17 brick houses are rare in Devon, and the polychromatic detail on this one is particularly unusual