Name:World War I Memorial Lych Gate, St Andrew's Church, Feniton

The Feniton lych gate was constructed in 1920 as a World War I memorial.

Ecclesiastical ParishFENITON

• LYCH GATE (Late, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WAR MEMORIAL (XX - 1920 AD to 1920 AD (Throughout))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 83, 246-7, 334; Figures 4.1, 6.23; FEN01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The Feniton lych gate was constructed in 1920 as a First World War memorial, but would have been an unlikely option for the village war memorial had the churchyard not been extended in 1915.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

This Lych gate at Feniton formed the original war memorial. It carries no names, just the simple words "1914 - 1919 Lest we forget". It has been supplemented in recent times by a plaque in the church. Photograph.

Lych gate. Late C19. Timber-framed and limestone ashlar sleeper walls and slate roof. Gothic style lych gate. The 2-bay side walls are panelled below a middle rail and open above with a cusped tracery vallance. The roof is gable-ended, cusped bargeboards each end and the eaves are swept on shaped common rafters. Tie beam trusses form arches each end; the tie beams are cranked and brattished and the space above is filled by narrow struts. The centre bay has cusped tracery in the head. The double gates are original.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25298 (Website). SDV356253.

Lych gate. Timber with cedar shingled roof.