Name:Cairn 15 metre south of Giant's Grave, Mardon Down

Summary

Cairn 15 metres south of Giant's Grave. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites. Surveyed in 2017, it comprises a flat topped mound with an uneven circular footprint, measuring 10 metres at the base, 0.45 metres high. An additional low earthwork attached to the base, flanks the northern and eastern sides of the mound; material dumped during an unrecorded excavation?

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of two, possibly three prehistoric cairns on Mardon Down, the largest of which is known as the Giant's Grave, part of a line of monuments along the ridge on Mardon Down

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Site

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Mound, probably a cairn, 32.0 metres south-east of the cairn known as Giant's Grave, measuring 9.0 metres in diameter, height 0.6 metres.

(21/10/1953) Probably a cairn in good condition with a 'set' stone in southern quadrant which may represent the sole remains of a retaining circle.
(04/01/1982) C: SX 76778742. The cairn is generally as described by Grinsell (See ground photograph). Surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 157, Moretonhampstead 4 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(16/04/1974) Cairn, measuring 11.0 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres in height with traces of a retaining circle on the south-west side.

Pearce, S. M., 1979, The Distribution and Production of Bronze Age Metalwork, 144 (Article in Serial). SDV322230.

Not visible on Royal Air Force or National Monuments Record aerial photographs.

Indication of a stone ring or ring cairn beneath the cairn.

Area of the cairn visible on the aerial photograph.

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.

Cairn visible.

Cairn marked on the modern mapping, slightly to the south-east of its location on the 2010 aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2017, A Stone Circle and Cairn Group on Mardon Down, Moretonhampstead, Devon, 7-10, Fig 6, 16 (Report - Survey). SDV360188.

Cairn at SX 76770 87423
This cairn is located 15 metres south of ‘Giants Grave’ on the northern end of the summit ridge. It comprises a flat topped mound with an uneven circular footprint and a diameter of 10 metres at base and 0.45 metres high. An additional low earthwork attached to the base, flanks the northern and eastern sides of the mound. This is likely to be material that was dumped when an unrecorded excavation created a central trench across the top of the mound.
The trench is 6 metres long by 3 metres wide and up to 0.29 metres deep. The date of this intervention is not known but it is tempting to equate it with the 18th century investigation mentioned by Polwhele.
A single small slab, apparently set upright, on the southwest arc of the mound survives. It is unlikely to have been part of a stone setting or kerb, because the robbing of its counterparts, which are not present, would have disrupted the profile of the mound, which remains well defined.
Less than 1 metre to the north of the cairn is a spread, stony, linear earthwork which runs past it in a north-north-east to south-south-west alignment. It is 3.3 metres wide but only 0.2 metres high in the centre. This is very likely to be a reave, one of several known to exist on Mardon Down. Although this feature fades out to the west of the summit path, it can be traced for some distance down the eastern slope.
On the south side of the cairn, almost touching it, is another linear earthwork, but on a different alignment. It measures 3 metres wide and is certainly one of the medieval or later ridge and furrow earthworks, which cover much of the eastern flank of Mardon Down.
Surveyed at 1:200 scale.