Name:Great Doccombe farmhouse, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Farmhouse likely has 16th century origins; much altered in 20th century. Originally three-room-and-through-passage plan which has since been considerably altered. Hall axial stack backs onto passage. Interior has been completely modernised in 20th century, only surviving early feature is hall fireplace.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• MANOR HOUSE (First mentioned, XII to XIII - 1200 AD (Between) to 1300 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to Late 20th Century - 1500 AD (Between) to 1987 AD (Between))

'Doccombe Village' shown on 19th century Tithe Map as a large group of buildings around a junction of at least five roads. The Apportionment for' Doccombe Village' lists the inn and several houses and gardens. The Apportionment for 'Great Doccombe' lists Field Number 2148 as 'Homestead and Yard', Field Number 2141 as 'Outhouse and Yard' and Field Number 2149 as 'Garden'. Great Doccombe is shown as a group of separate buildings around an irregular shaped yard in the centre of the village.

'Great Doccombe Manor House (Remains of)' shown on 19th century map.

Doccombe was mentioned as 'Dockumb' from 1221-30 and as 'Doccombe' from 1330.

Hughes, G. W. G., 1950, Account of the proceedings at the annual meeting at Sidmouth, 86 (Article in Serial). SDV337189.

Great Doccombe and remains of Medieval Manor House. House may have been the property of the Gregory family. Now used as farm house. Walls and chimneys of granite with modern slate roof and modern windows, and no obvious dateable features. William de Tracey granted the Manor of Doccombe to Christchurch Monastery at Canterbury in expiation for his part in the murder of Becket. Grant made in 1173.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953, SX78NE13, N. V. Quinnell (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV321698.

"A farmhouse and outbuildings, the dwelling house forming part of the remains of an ancient manor house" (undated, citing agent, for owner).
(20/04/1953) A farmhouse without dateable features, entirely built of granite except for a modern slate roof.

Hughes, G. W. G., 1954, Moretonhampstead, 86 (Article in Serial). SDV314001.

Names of tenants and tenements are given in the court rolls of 1276-1277. Another source for this information is the survey of the Manor of 1558 which includes field names. It is said to have had a chapel.

Great Doccombe Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Probably 16th century origins but much altered in 20th century. Rendered granite rubble walls. Tall dressed granite axial stack with dripmoulds and granite capping. Much smaller later dressed granite gable stack to right slightly projecting. Formerly had gable end stack at left which has been removed since 1953. Slate roof with gable ends.
Originally three-room-and-through-passage plan which has since been considerably altered. Hall axial stack backs onto passage. Lower room to right heated by gable end stack and inner room stack at higher gable end to left has been removed. Probably 19th century outshuts added behind hall and inner room. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front with door to passage right of centre. Probably late 19th century two-light casements with small panes in small openings; ground floor left of centre is 1-light casement. 20th century glazed door. Granite rubble outshuts at rear. Possible blocked doorway to their left at rear of passage.
Interior has been completely modernised in 20th century, only surviving early feature is hall fireplace which has 20th century lintel but chamfered granite jambs and area in right-hand side with arched stone opening. The back of the stacks, facing onto the former passage is constructed of dressed granite blocks.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Farmhouse at Doccombe (Un-published). SDV352501.

Farmhouse and stable recorded at Doccombe.

National Monument Record, 2015, Pastscape, 445384 (Website). SDV357603.

Great Doccombe (Remains of) Manor House.
"A farmhouse and outbuildings, the dwelling house forming part of the remains of an ancient manor house".
A farmhouse without dateable features, entirely built of granite except for a modern slate roof.

Farmhouse is depicted on the modern mapping.

MORETONHAMPSTEAD DOCCOMBE SX 78 NE 2/129 Great Doccombe Farmhouse - GV II
Farmhouse. Probably C16 origins but much altered in C20. Rendered granite rubble walls. Tall dressed granite axial stack with dripmoulds and granite capping. Much smaller later dressed granite gable stack to right slightly projecting. Formerly had gable end stack at left which has been removed since 1953. Slate roof with gable ends.
Originally 3-room-and-through-passage plan which has since been considerably altered. Hall axial stack backs onto passage. Lower room to right heated by gable end stack and inner room stack at higher gable end to left has been removed. Probably C19 outshuts added behind hall and inner room. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front with door to passage right of centre. Probably late C19 2-light casements with small panes in small openings; ground floor left of centre is 1-light casement. C20 glazed door. Granite rubble outshuts at rear. Possible blocked doorway to their left at rear of passage.
Interior has been completely modernised in C20, only surviving early feature is hall fireplace which has C20 lintel but chamfered granite jambs and area in right- hand side with arched stone opening. The back of the stacks, facing onto the former passage is constructed of dressed granite blocks.