Name:Hackham Farmhouse and Barn, Buckerell, East Devon

Hackham Farmhouse and Barn, early 17th century or earlier in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKERELL

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD? (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Wapshott, E., 2021, Hackhams Farm, Buckerell, Honiton: Historic Building Apprasial (Report - Survey). SDV364844.

South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) was commissioned by PWH Surveyors (The Agent) for a
Private Client (the Client) to undertake an historic building appraisal for Hackham Farm, Buckerell,
Devon.

The building is recognized as of architectural interest, being Grade II Listed and is built of local materials and displays a diverse and exceptional, unique range of medieval and late medieval features indicative of an involved development. The building has received two significant phases of remodeling, one in the later 16th and further extensions in the 17th century.

However, this strong medieval aesthetic has been created by a process of ripping out later post medieval features and partitions; therefore returning this building to a moment of time, set in ‘aspic’ and devastating its more nuanced narrative. The farmhouse now has a somewhat pristine curated feel; the story of potential double occupancy and centuries of simple agricultural occupation removed for its higher status past.

It is felt that the exceptional quality of this house ironically allows for flexibility for change as the current modern elements and some of the recent renovations have been harmful and there is potential for careful adaption which could benefit the overall site, views and building itself for future interpretation. Clever adaption and development forming a 21st century phase will go some way towards introducing future phasing and allowing the building to return to a more natural evolved development over time.

Wapshott, E., 2022, Hackhams Farm, Buckerell, Honiton: Heritage Impact Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV364845.

This report presents the results of a heritage impact assessment carried out by South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) for Hackhams Farmhouse, in advance of a proposed planning submission for the conversion of the attached barn into an accommodation annexe and for alterations to the garden room and utility room structures.

The impact of the conversion of a historic agricultural building is inherently negative to some extent, due to the loss of fittings, and inevitable effects on authenticity and character. However it is felt due to the poor state of the barn’s cob structural elements, that conversion is a sustainable way to ensure the survival of this building which has suffered in the recent past from a lack of maintenance. The utility room is an early-mid 20th century extension which replaced a dairy building in the rear, north yard of the farmhouse; it is felt its adaption could improve the visuals of the building, particularly reflecting the importance of the medieval surviving cross-passage door. The garden room is a late 20th or even early 21stcentury structure which is fairly recessive in its current visuals but does not contribute positively to the building in any way.

Farmhouse and adjoining barn. Early 17th century or earlier in origin. Whitewashed and rendered; roof slated to the right, corrugated iron to the left; front lateral stack with tall brick shaft. Plan: Overall T plan, details not clear at time of survey as interior not inspected. The main range, facing south appears to be a through passage plan arrangement, 2 or 3 rooms wide. Exterior: Description approximate as access limited at time of survey. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front with a 20th century lean-to porch to right of centre with a red tiled roof; 17th century chamfered doorframe; probably early 19th century plank inner door with strap hinges. To the left of the porch the front lateral stack and, to the left of that, what may be a hall bay. Fenestration of 2- and 3-light 20th century timber casements. Interior: Not inspected but a plank and muntin screen survives to the left of the passage. The old list description mentions that the house is "said to contain old woodwork" and the interior may be very unspoiled, the roof may also be of interest, possibly medieval.