Name:Alleged Augustinian hospital, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Sources note a 15th century hospital under Augustinian rule, not suppressed, and existed until 1500. Nothing is known locally of this building though tradition favours site of present 17th century alms houses as a continuation of the medieval foundation.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78NE12

• HOSPITAL (XIV to XV - 1400 AD (Between) to 1499 AD (Between))

Knowles, D. + Hadcock, R. N., 1953, Medieval Religious Houses, 291 (Monograph). SDV296460.

15th century lesser hospital (net income under £50) under Augustinian rule, not suppressed, and existed until 1500.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1981, SX78NE12, N. J. Attrill (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV296459.

Possibly related to the 17th century almshouses. A first century almshouse at Mortonhampstead, not suppressed at the Dissolution (citing Knowles and Hadcock, 1971).
(24/12/1981) Nothing is known locally of this building though local tradition favours the present 17th century almshouses (SX 78 NE 9) as a continuation of the Medieval foundation, probably on the same site.