Name:Summerhouse at The Knowle, Sidmouth

Summary

Small, half octagonal grotto built of flint rubble with shellwork. It stands on a flint-dressed plinth and is reached by a set of stone steps with flint sides.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• SUMMERHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

CgMs Consulting, 2016, The Knowle, Sidmouth. Heritage & Archaeology Statement, 13 (Report - Assessment). SDV364493.

Small, half octagonal grotto built of flint with brick arches set into the interior wall. It stands on a flint-dressed plinth and is reached by a set of stone steps with flint sides. It was probably built between the 1820s and 1870s, part of the changes to the grounds undertaken either by Thomas Fish or Richard Thornton. It is considered to have aesthetic, historic and communal value in terms of its design and public accessibility.

Summerhouse in the grounds of Knowle, Sidmouth Urban District Offices. Situated some 5 yards in front of the east wing of Knowle is a ruined and much overgrown Gothic summerhouse of flint rubble and incorporating shell work. This and other garden features, Knowle Grange Flats Station Road may well be the work of Mr Fish. Curiosity value.
Date first listed: 12th November 1973