Name:Claremont, Station Road, Sidmouth

Summary

A two and three storey villa built circa 1830 with a low pitched late roof, the eaves swept out on two sides over the balconies. It is marked as Hampden Lodge on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map and may have formerly been a lodge for Sidmount.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• VILLA (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Marked as Hampden Lodge.

CgMs Consulting, 2016, The Knowle, Sidmouth. Heritage & Archaeology Statement, 17 (Report - Assessment). SDV364493.

A two and three storey villa built in about 1830 with decorative windows and a low pitched slate roof with deep eaves. It has a first floor verandah on the south side and wrought iron balustrading around the first and second floors. The building's has both aesthetic and historic value being representative of the domestic Neo-Classical style that became fashionable in sea-side resorts at this time. It is named at Hampden Lodge on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map suggesting that it originated as a lodge house for Sidmount.

Claremont marked.

Claremont. Circa 1830 large stucco villa of 2 and 3 storeys due to sloping site. Possibly enlargement of earlier structure as rear wall is of stone rubble and brick. Some alterations and modernisation. Low pitch hipped slate roof, the eaves swept out on 2 sides with fretted valance to cover 2nd floor balcony and 1st floor balcony (as verandah on 2 storey south side).
Picturesque despite alterations.
See listing description for full details.