Name:Jacob's Ladder

Summary

A three-flight wooden stairway leading from the cliff top at Connaught Gardens to a terrace just above beach level. A staircase was first constructed in 1853, rebuilt in the late 19th century, and again following the Second World War.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• STEPS (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Although it has been renewed since its first erection, this structure has become a local tradition and landmark. It is a 3 flight wooden stair- way leading from the cliff top at Connaught Gardens to a terrace just above beach level. A staircase was first constructed in 1853 with the permission of Mr Lousada of Peak House; this was rebuilt in the late 19th century, and again following the Second World War (Creeke 1992).