Name:Clock Tower, Connaught Gardens

Summary

Castellated, partly rendered, flint tower at the head of Jacobs Ladder, originally part of the boathouse to an early 19th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• BOAT HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • CLOCK TOWER (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

The castellated, partly rendered, flint tower, high walls, steps etc at the head of Jacobs Ladder, were originally part of the boathouse to an early 19th century house called "Seaview". The house had a sinister reputation in local tradition but has since been demolished, except for a few walls. The property was presented to the town by the Duke of Connaught in 1934 and has been laid out as the Connaught Gardens