Name:Peak House, Cotmaton Road, Sidmouth

Summary

Large house built in 1904 in early Georgian style but referencing Cornish or Lowland Scottish houses of the erly 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• HOUSE (Built, XX - 1904 AD to 1904 AD)

Peak House. 1904. Built to the designs of Evelyn Hellica for Sir Thomas Dewey. A finely built, substantial house in a very competent early Georgian style, with affinities to Cornish, or perhaps Lowland Scots, country houses of the early C18. 2 storeys ashlar with steep hipped slate roofs and tall ashlar corniced chimney stacks. The south east front symmetrical with 2 storey hipped roof canted bays of 3 windows flanking the main range of 2 narrow window bays each side of broader, slightly advanced entrance bay. The latter has mutuled pediment and a mutuled eaves cornice extends around the range and breaks forward over the canted bays. Rusticated quoins to angles and centre break. Windows: glazing bar sashes in architrave surrounds, eased with keystones flanking centre and with spaced voussoir keys on canted bays. Central round headed French window doorway in surround of coupled Boric columns, entablature with bracketed broken segmented pediment with central cartouche. Angled north west wing with simplified but similar details to fenestration and quoins. To rear access angle of splayed wing is an Ionic column openpedimented porch, round headed window above in Gibbs surround. Interior richly decorated with early C18 style panelling, chimney-pieces and with columnar screen to hall. Door furnishings, cornices, mouldings etc all in keeping and of fine crafts- manship.
Date first listed: 18th August 1980