Name:FIELD SYSTEM in the Parish of Moretonhampstead

Traces of old field boundaries. Lynchets or parallel strip field boundaries.(silvester).

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

ADAS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV296099.

Vis=24/1/1995 (adas) extensive co-axial prehistoric field system on e side of butterdown down. Some thick gorse cover, some open ground + some improved around sx752885. Enclosure at sx75108865 into which system extends n is heavily poached by cattle (adas).

Des=adas record sheet/in smr.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 4396-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

Silvester, R. J., 1977, Earthwork (Worksheet). SDV8568.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1508, 076 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346563.

(17/02/1982) Butterdon Down, about 20 hectares in extent, is much overgrown with furze and bracken.
The hill top around two cairns (SX 78 NE 30), and 6ha., of the southern slopes contours several fragmentary walls formed by single orthostats with boulders and rubble, 0.3m. to 0.6m. high and 1.0m. to 2.0m. wide. Elsewhere on Butterdon similar walling is set out from north to south to form strip fields about 30m. wide and up to 600m. long.
There are very few lateral banks, the fields are very well cleared of stone and every strip has been subjected to rig and furrow ploughing, clear on the air photos, much less obvious on the ground suggesting ploughing of limited duration.

Parallel reave system visible on Butterdon Down on a curving north-north-east by south-south-west alignment, with traces of ridge and furrow around SX 75208850 visible on aerial photographs.