Name:Watering Farmhouse, Otterton

Mid 19th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• FARMHOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1830 AD to 2014 AD (Between))

Full description

Ford, A., 2001, Mark Rolle. His Architectural Legacy in the Lower Otter Valley, 43 (Monograph). SDV356721.

'Watering Farm' marked.

Watering Farmhouse. House, former farmhouse. Mid C19. Plastered brick; brick stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts; slate roof. L-shaped house. Main block faces south-south-east, say south, onto Fore Street. It has a 2-room plan with a central through passage and a rear 1-room plan kitchen block at right angles to rear of the right (eastern) room. The stairs rise from the back of the passage to right against the rear wall of the right front room. Front rooms have end stacks and rear block has gable end stacks. Small outshot, probably secondary, in the angle of the 2 wings. House is 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front of C19 casements with glazing bars arranged around the central doorway which contains a C20 door and an overlight with glazing bars. Deep plain eaves and roof is hipped each end. Interior contains a good deal of original joinery detail. Watering Farmhouse is one of a number of attractive houses along Otterton Fore Street.