Name:Field system on Mardon Down, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Traces of old field boundaries extending over a wide area on the eastern half of Mardon Down. Possibly the remains of a prehistoric field system that was subsequently reused in the medieval period. The field system probably continues into the still enclosed land adjoining the common.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78NE28

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD)

Royal Air Force, 19/05/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 4399-4401, 4460-62 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350392.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1459, 139-142 (Aerial Photograph). SDV291903.

(06/01/1982) The eastern half of Mardon Down (some 73ha) contains the remains of a probably prehistoric field system consisting of irregular fields exceeding 2ha. in area. The system obviously extended eastwards and is to some extent fossilized in the still enclosed land adjoining the common.
The system is difficult to trace on the ground, partly because of bracken but mostly because it is overlaid with strip fields incorporating rig and furrow of Medieval or later origin.

Traces of old field boundaries extending over a wide area. In the north east corner of Mardon Down the banks have the appearance of parallel reaves running north east-south west and finishing at a terminal reave.
Field system is visible and recorded as a series of narrow fields with curving banks between them: it does not appear to be as regular as other parallel reave systems. There are possible concentrations of ridge and furrow at SX77508815, SX77758805 and from SX77658775 to SX77558745.