Name:Pool House, Pool Farm

Summary

A detached house, formerly a farmhouse which is probably late 15th century or early 16th century in date, and completely remodelled in the 17th century with later alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBEARE

• HOUSE (Unknown date)
  • FARMHOUSE (XV to XX - 1450 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Unattributed, Pool Farm, BH133001 (Ground Photograph). SDV351886.

Unattributed, Pool Farm, BH133007, BH133021-BH133022 (Un-published). SDV351887.

No information supplied.

Tyers, C + Hurford, M. + Arnold, A. + Howard, R.E. + Thorp, J., 2009, Dendrochronological Research in Devon: Phase II (Report - Interim). SDV348234.

Pool House.

Detached house, formerly a farmhouse. Probably late 15th century or early 16th century, completely remodelled in the 17th century with later alterations. Roughcast cob and stone; gable end pantiled roof.

Plan: The medieval house was almost certainly a 3-room, through-passage plan house; the medieval roof of jointed cruck construction survives; the hall and passage (occupying 2 bays) were originally open to the roof, and the timbers here are smoke- blackened; the service end (probably of 2 bays) and the inner room (originally probably of one) were either of 2 storeys or unheated (or both). The cruck trusses over the hall are of a different construction from the others; with chamfered arched braces, and this probably reflects the greater importance of the room, rather than different builds. The hall and passage are divided from the service end by a plaster and wattle partition that rises through the entire height, closing the truss into which it is attached, which - unusually - is a collar rafter truss (not a jointed cruck), and which is smoke-blackened (like the infill) to the hall side only. Unlike most cases where later generations respected the tradition of the 3-room, through passage plan, the 17th century owners of Pool appear to have imposed a 2-room, through-passage plan on the existing structure. Presumably for reasons of structural stability the hall stack was inserted adjacent to the central jointed cruck truss of the hall, and backing onto an exceptionally wide passage, the lower end side of which corresponds to the closed truss described above. Part of the old hall and an extended inner room form a single room to the left, with a long service end to the right. At the same time an unheated wing was added to the rear of the service end, and a barn set forward of the house but connected to the gable end of the left-hand room. Axial stack, and internal service-end (right-hand) end stack. 2 storeys.

Exterior Front: 4 window range, 2 and 3 light casement windows to first floor, 2 and 3 light casement windows to ground floor, 19th century and later left hand end with no windows and brick gable wall. 20th century lean-to attached to right hand end.

Rear: 2 and 3 light casement windows, largely 19th century but in the case of the rear wing end ground floor 2-light window occupying a 17th century embrasure which retains its cyma recta moulded lintel (visible internally). The service-end windows (3-light casement to first floor, 4-light to ground) are possibly set in early embrasures.

Interior: Left hand room, axial ceiling beam, chamfered with eroded stops and a sort of keystone carved in the timber at its centre. Fireplace of random rubble with chamfered timber lintel with eroded stops. Right- hand room with 3 cross ceiling beams, all chamfered with hollow step stops, one resting on a post.

Rear wing: roughly chamfered cross ceiling beam; rear window lintel as described above.

Roof: 3 hall trusses, with yoke, and chamfered arched braces, the lower blades of the arch brace cut out of the same timber as the lower blade of the truss, the upper ones morticed. Diagonal ridge piece throughout; cranked collars. The central truss to the former hall has lost its lower rear blade which rests now on a turned debased Ionic column, visible in the present bathroom, and inserted in the 17th century.