Name:Silverstreet Farmhouse, Culmstock

Summary

Late 17th century farmhouse, rearranged and enlarged in the mid 19th century. The older section is built in local brick, an early example of brickwork in rural Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Plan (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

17th/19th century farmhouse.

Silverstreet Farmhouse including front garden railings. Farmhouse. Late C17, rearranged and enlarged in mid C19. The older section is Flemish bond local brick, including a few burnt headers, the rest is local stone rubble with brick dressings, and the front is plastered and lightly incised as ashlar; brick stacks all topped with C20 brick; slate roof. Plan and development: the layout of the present house is mid C19. The house faces south. The main block has a 3-room plan with entrance hall containing the main stair. At the left (west) end there is a large heated drawing room with a gable-end stack. Alongside is a small lobby room heated by an axial stack backing onto the entrance hall. The right room is the dining room with a gable-end stack. At the right end, on the same axis to the main block but set back from the front is a lower kitchen block with a large stack backing onto the dining room stack. The dining room block is double depth having an unheated dairy block projecting to rear. This double depth dining room/dairy section is late C17. The rest appears to be mid C19 although the farmer reports that much of the front is brick (and therefore late C17). Also the kitchen stack is apparently late C17 and it might be that the rubble kitchen block is contemporary. Kitchen and dairy is 2 storeys, the main block is 2 storeys with attics. Exterior: main block has a mid C19 front, a regular but not symmetrical 4-window front of 16-pane sashes. The front doorway is right of centre and contains a 4- panel door with side lights. The main roof and kitchen roof are gable-ended with shaped kneelers and coping. The right end of the main block above the kitchen block is original brickwork and includes casements containing rectangular panes of leaded glass under segmental arches. Rear has C19 casements with glazing bars. Interior: is largely the result of the mid C19 refurbishment and contains a great detail of joinery and other detail from that period. However the ornamental plaster cornice in the dining room might be late C17. There is a simpler version in the bedchamber above. The dairy has a C17 soffit-chamfered and scroll-stopped beam. The roof was not available for inspection at the time of this survey. In front of the main block the garden is enclosed by a mid C19 low rubble wall surmounted by wrought iron railings, alternate hoops and fleur-de-lys finials. Ostensibly an attractive C19 farmhouse this nevertheless includes some C17 work and this is a very early example of brickwork in rural Devon.