Name:Little Southdown Farmhouse,

Farmhouse dating to the 16th and 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Map object partly based on this source.

Little Southdown Farmhouse. Farmhouse. C16 and C17, extensively-refurbished in the early C20. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble and cob stacks topped with C20 brick; slate roof. Plan and development: originally a 3-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south-east. It has an inner room parlour at the left (south-west) end with a projecting gable-end stack. The hall has an axial stack backing onto the former passage. The house was somewhat rearranged in the early C20. At this time the passage lower partition was knocked out and the passage and small unheated service end room were thrown together making the present kitchen. At the same time a new stair was inserted into the parlour rising along the hall crosswall and a second front doorway was inserted directly in front of it. The roof was also replaced and therefore it is impossible to work out the historic development of the place in any detail. Nevertheless it seems likely that it began as some form of open hall house, probably heated by an open hearth fire. The cob hall stack looks like a late C16- early C17 insertion. The hall was floored about the same time or a little later. House now 2 storeys. Exterior: irregular 4-window front of C20 casements without glazing bars. Passage front doorway is right of centre and now contains a C20 part-glazed door and there is another similar door further left. Roof is gable-ended. The left (parlour) gable-end stack includes a stone plaque inscribed WH 1796 although nothing from that date appears in the house. Alongside is a tiny window which formerly served a staircase or chamber closet. Interior: the large parlour originally had a 3-bay ceiling carried on C17 crossbeams with deep soffit-chamfers with step stops. The fireplace here is blocked by a C20 fireplace. Cob crosswall between parlour and hall. The hall fireplace was reduced in depth in the C19 but still has its oak lintel supported on posts with a chamfered surround. The ceiling is 8 panels of richly-moulded intersecting beams. Joinery detail throughout is C20.