Name:Artefact Scatter, Lannacombe Beach

Summary

Lannacombe beach. The gently sloping head platforms bear small cultivated fields. In the plough soil of these fields quartzite artefacts were found. Numerous chopper-tools and at least one pick-like implement of chert were found in the three fields east of the beach. On the west side of the beach the fields have yielded pebble choppers of quartzite and one large example made from a greyish chalcedonic material. Possibly palaeolithic or mesolithic.(masson phillips). This is one of several south devon sites to produce split-pebble scrapers (masson phillips). Discussion of discovery of site given. Finds of palaeolithic and mesolithic material discussed.(belleville).

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Lower Palaeolithic to Mesolithic - 698000 BC to 4001 BC (Between))

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/90(1958)134-5 fig.12, 18-21/bunter quartzite artefacts from coastal sites in south devon.

Osa=sx83nw1.

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/109(1977)180 pl/archaeological notes.