Name:Lych Gate to St. Andrews Churchyard, Broadhembury

Late 19th century lych gate of rubble stone with a tiled roof and a pair of timber gates.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• LYCH GATE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Churchyard walls including lychgate and small timber gate to the churchyard of the church of St. Andrew. Churchyard walls including lychgate and gate. Walls partly rendered (probably cob) with red tile capping,(formerly thatched) partly stone rubble. Lychgate stone rubble with a tiled roof. Walls probably pre C19, lychgate late C19, gate west of tower probably 1920s or 1930s. Curving boundary walls to the churchyard, including the lychgate, sited north-west of the church, with a hipped roof of ornamental tiles supported on stone rubble walls. The lychgate has a pair of timber gates with vertical boards pierced with quatrefoils, the top rail crowned with iron spikes. The small timber gate in the wall west of the tower is Arts and Crafts influenced. Important to the setting of the Church and part of a remarkable unspoiled village centre.