Name:Glebe Farmhouse, formerly the Vicarage

Summary

Farmhouse, late 17th or early 18th century, renovated in the mid to late 19th century. Appears to have been in use as the Vicarage from at least the middle of the 19th century to the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishPAYHEMBURY

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))
  • VICARAGE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

'Vicarage' shown.

'Vicarage' shown.

Farmhouse. Late C17 - early C18, renovated in the mid - late C19. Plastered brick, the north-west end is exposed and is built of Flemish bond local handmade red brick with decorative use of burnt headers; brick stacks with plastered chimneyshafts; red tile roof, originally thatch. Plan and development: the main block faces south-west. It is built on a terrace with the farmyard at a lower level at the left (north-west) end. The main block has a 3-room-and-through-passage plan. The room functions have changed somewhat. The passage separates right (south-east) end room with a gable-end stack was probably the original kitchen. The smaller unheated room next to was probably the buttery or dairy. The the service room from the former parlour at the left end and the parlour has a gable-end stack. Access to the parlour is not directly from the passage; a short corridor leads from the rear of the passage along the back wall with a doorway to front into the parlour and an arch through the rear wall to the original main stair in a turret which projects to rear. In the mid - late C19 a new kitchen block was built behind the parlour. Then the original parlour became a dining room and the original kitchen a parlour. Also a new main stair was built in a new stair block projecting to rear of the new parlour. 2 storeys with a cellar. Exterior: regular but not symmetrical front C20 easements without glazing bars. The passage front doorway is right of centre and it contains a C19 6-panel door behind a C20 gabled porch. The roof is gable-ended. The left (north-west) end shows original brick and drops down to the farmyard. Thus at the bottom is the cellar doorway, a plain plank door in a round-headed arch flanked by unglazed windows of indeterminate date. Above a single ground and first floor window, both under ellipitcal brick arches; the former contains an original oak window with chamfered mullions. The rear stair turret also has an original oak window but this has a flat-faced mullion and contains rectangular panes of leaded glass. Interior: is largely the result of C19 and C20 modernisations but enough original carpentry and joinery survives to suggest that the modernisations were superficial. The passage contains a short length of original fielded panelling in 2 heights. There is an original round-headed arch to the original open-well stair; closed string, square newel posts, moulded flat handrail and turned balusters. The former parlour has a moulded cornice and there is some other joinery detail around the house. The former kitchen has plain-chamfered crossbeams but the fireplace here is blocked. Roof not inspected but the bases of straight principals show, the scantling large enough to suggest they are from original A-frame trusses. The small cellar roof is a brick segmental vault. The front garden is enclosed by a stone rubble wall of various dates. It projects forward from the left end of the front and here revets the terrace. As it returns across the front it includes a presumably C19 arch-headed doorway built of coursed blocks of local stone ashlar and with projecting keystone and alternate voussoirs.