Name:Lower Sainthill Farmhouse, Lower Sainthill Farm

A 17th century farmhouse with later alterations and additions.

Unattributed, Lower Sainthill Farm, BH131002 (Ground Photograph). SDV351874.

Unattributed, Lower Sainthill Farm, BH131020-BH131021 (Un-published). SDV351875.

No information supplied.

Lower Sainthill Farmhouse.

Farmhouse. 17th century with later alterations and additions. Roughcast cob and stone; gable end slate roof. 3 room baffle entry plan house, although the present entry arrangement may be the result of an 18th century partial rebuilding. The higher end lies to the left of the entry. Stone outshut. Axial and internal end stacks with brick shafts. 2 storeys.

Exterior Front: 3 window range; first floor with one 2-light casement window, and two 2-light half dormers; ground floor with three 3-light casement windows, that to the service end in an old embrasure. A higher end extension, partly occupied by living accommodation, with one 2-light casement to first floor, and another of 3- lights to ground floor; doorway with pegged surround, the door planked with fleur de lis strap hinges; loft access above; another 2-light opening to the extreme left, with pegged frame and chamfered mullion: some of these features could be 18th century. Rear with later outshut and 19th century and 20th century window casements. Interior: Hall chamfered ceiling beam with scroll stops; fireplace survives but at present concealed; set in the rear wall of the hall is a circa 1700 double wall cupboard, with 4 large fielded panels, all pegged with H-hinges. Boxed ceiling beam to left-hand room.

Roof: 3 trusses, probably jointed crucks, pegged and morticed at apex and no longer carrying the roof. Late 18th century or early 19th century trusses over, supporting present roof.