Name:Carriage House and Walls to the Walled Garden North of the Grange

Carriage house and walls to the walled garden, circa late 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• CARRIAGE HOUSE (Late, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, The Grange (Un-published). SDV358313.

Carriage house and walls to the walled garden. Circa late C18. Handmade brick, the carriage house rendered on the front elevation; slate roof, hipped at ends. Rectangular carriage house and adjacent large walled garden Exterior: Carriage house with a loft and 3 paired timber doors on the front with massive hinges, 3 Diocletian left windows with small panes. The garden walls are made of handmade brick with some blue headers, the bricks possibly made at Dulford in Broadhembury parish. Interior: Carriage house not inspected. Group value with Grange.