Name:Cider Cellar, approximately 10 metres south-east of Lower Milton Farmhouse, Payhembury

Summary

Mid 19th century cider house but probably with an earlier core. Of white-washed stone rubble topped with cob under a red tile roof. A single bee bole survives in the rear wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishPAYHEMBURY

• CIDER HOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Cider cellar, dated 1853, possibly earlier core. White-washed local stone rubble with cob wall tops; interlocking red tile roof. The cellar with apple loft over faces north-west. It has a doorway towards the left end and there are 2 unglazed window further right with a loft loading hatch over. All contain 19th century joinery. Roof is gable-ended. In the left end there is a limestone plaque inscribed with the initials JG and date 1853. The rear wall contains a bee bole, others have been knocked out to make 20th century windows that side. Interior: has plain carpentry detail including A-frame trusses with spiked lap- jointed collars. It is complete with cobbled floor.

Rectangular building shown.